Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out what information we receive from customers, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping customer's personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor when selling on this site and process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from customers is that of “Contract” - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by customers, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information

We receive personally identifiable information only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We have no access to card details which are securely handled by a third party, either World Pay or Paypal. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose, ever.

How we use buyer's personal information
We may use any personal buyer information provided by customers to:

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order(s)
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop and improve our products
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis, for example, to monitor seasonal fluctuations in sales patterns, or to monitor the effectivenness of advertising campaigns. (We won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

We will never use a customer's personal details to send unsolicited messages.

We treat all information we hold about customers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning customer orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

 

Google Analytics

When someone visits our site we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information regarding which parts of the site are of most interest to visitors, and where they come from. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of people visiting our website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are  small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold small amounts of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. Cookies are used on this site to identify which pages are viewed and in which country those visitors are based. This lets us know which pages are most popular and helps us to improve the functionality and user friendliness of the website. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may affect website functionality and certain features may not display properly.

No attempt is made to ever gather personal data from cookies, and we will never contact site visitors without prior contact.

More information on cookies and their use can be found here. 

https://cookies.insites.com/

 

Data Subject Access Requests
Under The GDPR customers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.